wumc womenLappers, Circle and Dinner meeting dates and time are posted under “What’s Happening” on our Church home page link to the calendar.

Deborah Dorcas Circle
Fourth Thursday 10:00 am Wesley Hall
Apr-Nov
Leader: Doris Bucher  (adbuch35@sssnet.com) and Janet Gallander (jgallander@mac.com)

Esther Circle

Fourth Thursday 10:00 am Turney Lounge
Feb-May and Sep-Dec
Leader: Cindy Farnsworth (cafarnsworth@msn.com)

Mary Martha Circle
Fourth Wednesday 7:00 pm various venues
Jan-May and Sep-Dec
Leader: Kathy Kapp (jkkapp@gmail.com) and Michelle Sheppard (michelle.sheppard@ads-pipe.com)

Reading Circle (Open Meeting)
Third Monday 9:30 am Room A
no meetings Jul, Nov, Dec
Leader: Anita Greene (media@bright.net)

2018 UMW Wooster Reading selections

7 Feb – 6 p.m. – UMW Dinner – W

“Our United Methodist Women’s Heritage” – Linda Smith & Elizabeth Feldman; Memorial Service; New Member Recognition

14 Feb – 9 a.m. – Lappers – Lib Annex

19 Feb – 9:30 a.m. – Reading Cir – A

 Sacred & Secular – Hollow Faith –  Feathered -Rainbow Weaver

22 Feb – 10 a.m. – Esther Cr – T

28 Feb – 9 a.m. Lappers – Lib Annex

28 Feb – 7 p.m. – Mary Martha Cr –  L Smith’s

14 Mar – 9 a.m. – Lappers – Lib Annex

14 Mar – 2 p.m. – UMW Exec – A [if needed]

16-17 Mar – Rummage sale

19 Mar – 9:30 a.m. – Reading Cr – A

First White Frost – Massacre at Sand Creek – Unspoken

22 Mar – 10 a.m. – Esther Cr – T

28 Mar – 9 a.m. – Lappers – Lib Annex

28 Mar – 7 p.m. – Mary Martha Cr – K Kapp’s

11 Apr – 9 a.m. – Lappers – Lib Annex

11 Apr – 2 p.m. – UMW Exec. – A

16 Apr – 9 a.m. – Reading Cr – A

Detained and Deported – On Pluto – Book of Joy

22 Apr – Bake Sale (Mary Martha)

25 Apr – 9 a.m. – Lappers – Lib Annex

25 Apr – 7 p.m. – Mary Martha Cr –

J Linebaugh’s

26 Apr – 10 a.m. – Debora Dorcas Cr – W

26 Apr – 10 a.m. – Esther Cr – T

Reading record to Bea Smith bksmith1@embarqmail.com  by November 17, 2018

UMW Wooster Executive Committee [elected officers and Circle Leaders] meet in Room A the second Wednesday at 2:00 pm.
Made up of elected officers and Circle Leaders.

Lappers, Circle and Dinner meeting date and time are posted on our Church digital web calendar.

2018 Officers & Coordinators

Position Name
President Anita Greene
Vice President Connie Guthrie (Committee: Linda Smith, Linda Crouch)
Honorary Vice President Diane Tobias
Secretary Nancy Mishler, Doris Bucher (Asst)
Treasurer Judy Dennis-Beichler, Deb Pettijohn (Asst)
Program Resources Bea Smith
Social Action & Mission, Education & Interpretation Coordinator Nancy Zimmerman
Membership, Nurture & Outreach Coordinator Eva Miller
Spiritual Growth Beth McCready, Michelle Sheppard
Publicity and Historian Kay Bergen
Liaison to Church Kitchen Kathy Kapp
Rummage Sale Committee Lucy Rindfleisch, Kathy Kapp, Kay Hastings, Deb Pettijohn & Joyce Linebaugh
Nominating Committee Linda Smith, Chair., joyce Linebaugh, Betty Raber, Lucy Rindfleisch
Lappers Chairman  Doris Bucher
Ex Officio  Rev. Charlie Tobias